Monday, February 20, 2012

The girdle - yay or nay?

Well my pretty What Katie Did girdle arrived and I took it out for a test run. I'm not sure if it's a success or not. I couldn't find any reviews of it online so in the interests of sisterly support I thought I'd let you know how I found it. You can ride a bike in it. This is a must for me. Sure there are comfier things to ride in but it's not that bad. My wide legged jeans are certainly a whole lot worse. No drama in the girdle at all. Unless it's 40 degrees. It's quite comfy. Once on, I didn't really notice it too much. It's a bit like having a hug. Nice and snug but not restricting at all. You can certainly move around in it. The fit. I bought a size 16. I'm exactly the measurements they suggest for this size. BUT, I suspect it would be better if I were a bit fatter. I expected it to give me a smooth line under a dress and, to be honest, I think it bulges out a little when there's not enough of me to stretch it tight. Ha! A reason to put on more weight! Sitting down. This looks bad. I think the problem is the boning. It's gotta curve somehow when you sit down, and with my girdle it curves outwards not inwards, if you get my drift. Makes me look lumpy where there ain't no lumps. Sure, under a slip and a cotton dress who's to notice. But I got this to wear under crepe and I'm not sure that's going to work. The evidence. Well I never thought I'd be posting an image of me in my underpinnings online but it's helpful to see what things look like on a real girl - not a burlesque star!


Some of those lumps are my French knickers. Girdle plus French knickers = fail. Oh and then there's the issue of going to the toilet. I haven't got that one quite sussed yet!. So I spent the day dying for a cup of tea but too scared to have one! It can be done, it just takes time! Toodle Pip!

3 comments:

donnasoowho said...

Woo hoo!

Holy crap there's no way I can read that verifiation statement...

Anonymous said...

Well, I can't see any lumps or bumps at all. Oh to look so streamlined. Methinks she doth protest too much. It looks beautiful. Perhaps you don't need it at all and you can give it to someone who does have lumps and bumps (hint).

Anonymous said...

I think it looks fabulous! You have a really pretty figure and should feel confident wearing it. I think the plus of wearing a foundation garment is that your crepe will swish against it really well, the girdle will help the crepe settle and move nicely.
big yes vote from me.
Amanda